Did you know that alpha hydroxy acids are derived from
plants? It's their acids that act as mild exfoliants. Glycolic acid (one of he
best alpha hydroxy acids) is derived from sugar cane juice, sugar beets, and
grapes.
Some cosmetic scientists consider glycolic acid superior to other alpha hydroxy
acids because it may penetrate the skin's outer layers more efficiently. It's
certainly benefited from over 15 years of research. In fact there's even been
research showing that using glycolic acid can improve the appearance of skin
discolorations, increase collagen production, and reinforce the barrier
function of the skin.
About how an Alpha Hydroxy Acid works.
When applied topically, it breaks apart the bonds that hold skin cells together,
allowing dead cells to be shed making way for new ones underneath.
Any improvement to the skin, short of plastic surgery, takes time.. no matter
what you're promised. You have to use a good alpha hydroxy product consistently
for several weeks to experience your skin's enhancement.
Did you know that Cleopatra bathed in sour milk (lactic acid) and would
occasionally wash her face in red wine (tartaric acid) to keep her skin smooth
and youthful?
VERY GOOD TO KNOW. always wear a full spectrum SPF moisturizer when using an
alpha hydroxy product. You're removing dead cells and exposing new ones.
They're more vulnerable to damage and you certainly don't want to give yourself
new wrinkles.